Chapter 15
[…] In this way, the passions and impulses of the majority vote were checked.
"The intent was to protect the individual’s and the minority’s right to life, liberty, and the fruits of their labors — property. These rights were not to be subject to majority vote.
"We all know, of course, that this system was altered by amendment so that today both House and Senate are elected by direct popular vote." (CHB, p. 22.)
Emoluments
Article I, Section 6, Clause 2, states: "No Senator or Representative shall, during the Time for which he was elected . . . the Emoluments whereof shall have been increased during such time. . . ." Now what is are "Emoluments?" "EMOLUMENT. The profit arising from office or employment; that which is received as a compensation for services, or which is annexed to the possession of office as salary, fees, and perquisites (extra payment); advantage; gain, public or private."